[josm-dev] Moving 400km south with Lambert projection
Pieren
pieren3 at gmail.com
Sun Feb 1 15:24:26 GMT 2009
Did you see the following message :
tr("The projection \"{0}\" is designed for\n"
+ "latitudes between 46.1° and 57° only.\n"
+ "Use another projection system if you are not using\n"
+ "a French WMS server.\n"
+ "Do not upload any data after this
message.", this.toString()));
?
If not, could you send me a message where you describe how you
proceed. Then I will try to reproduce it on my PC.
regards
Pieren
On Sun, Feb 1, 2009 at 3:36 PM, Thorsten Feles <onelist at gsmnetze.de> wrote:
> I switched to the Lambert projection to do some editing in Bastia,
> Corsica with a French WMS in the background. While in other places I had
> no problems, here every time I downloaded OSM data to JOSM they where
> moved 400 km to the south. Is that a problem with my installation only
> or can somebody confirm that problem ?
>
> Thanks
>
> Thorsten
>
> _______________________________________________
> josm-dev mailing list
> josm-dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/josm-dev
>
More information about the josm-dev
mailing list