[josm-dev] Preset about roundabouts
Pieren
pieren3 at gmail.com
Wed Sep 23 18:22:04 BST 2009
JOSM presets is adding a oneway=yes tag for roundabouts. Could you
remove this, please ? This is in contradiction with the wiki (linked
in the dialog itself) which says clearly that oneway is implied:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:junction%3Droundabout
and something about common sens since it is said since years in OSM
that the direction of the way gives the oneway direction in
roundabouts. And if it is not oneway, it is simply not a roundabout
(excepted for the 3 or 4 magic roundabouts in the world). Otherwise we
start to see complains about roundabouts tagged with oneway=-1
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/newbies/2009-July/003279.html
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/josm-dev/2009-March/002731.html
We also see some validation tools that report this as an error (osmose)
Created as ticket for traceability : http://josm.openstreetmap.de/ticket/3578
Pieren
More information about the josm-dev
mailing list