[josm-dev] Ideas for avoiding false duplicates merged
Nakor
nakor.osm at gmail.com
Thu Jul 15 16:22:26 BST 2010
Alan,
The one case I use it for is duplicate highways nodes near counties
limit int the US. Sometimes you'll have two overlapping 70 nodes ways
and you cannot simply delete one of them because of different
connections on one side or the other.
Thanks,
N.
On 7/15/2010 11:16 AM, Alan Mintz wrote:
> At 2010-07-15 07:54, Nakor wrote:
>> Hello,
>>
>> Now and then some user use the JOSM validator plugin to blindly merge
>> duplicate nodes in good faith but leading to more problems than
>> before (i.e. linking a road to a waterway where a bridge should
>> actually be). One of the idea I had is to refine the validator plugin
>> to sub-classified duplicates nodes in different categories:
>>
>> - duplicate nodes linked to highways (i.e. all nodes at the same
>> positions are ONLY linked to highways)
>> - duplicate nodes linked to railways
>> - duplicate nodes linked to waterways
>> ....
>> - duplicate nodes linked to mixed types of ways
>>
>> If there is no strong opposition against it I am willing to look into
>> it an propose a patch. Let me know your thoughts.
>
> I'm having trouble thinking of a case where "duplicates" (two nodes
> that are near each other) should ever be merged automatically. The
> only common case seemed to be administrative boundaries (e.g. city
> limits), and there is significant opposition to merging these with
> road nodes.
>
> --
> Alan Mintz <Alan_Mintz+OSM at Earthlink.net>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> josm-dev mailing list
> josm-dev at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/josm-dev
More information about the josm-dev
mailing list