[josm-dev] Another 66 relations bite the dust
Richard Fairhurst
richard at systemeD.net
Mon May 10 20:21:55 BST 2010
I received a friendly reply from the mapper in question, who said:
> I think the problem was caused because as I going through the process
> of adding a new road, I had assumed that the relations shown in the
> JOSM editor were being applied to the new road. However, as the road
> was not part of NCN route 74, I deleted the data. Clearly, I
> shouldn't have done this and I'm very sorry for the problems I have
> now caused.
I can sort of see where he's coming from. So, again, it's (as so often
with OSM) probably more a problem of documentation and UI than anything
else... which I think really emphasises Sebastian's point about "it
shouldn't hurt to add some heuristics that detect unusual pattern (like
deleting a whole bunch of large relations) and give a second warning
before upload".
I see your point, Dirk, about annoying users with useless warnings, but
you can usually get round this either with a "Don't show this again"
check-box, or by providing an advanced pref to disable the warning.
Thanks for all the helpful replies. :)
cheers
Richard
More information about the josm-dev
mailing list