[josm-dev] validator question, multipolygons
Frederik Ramm
frederik at remote.org
Fri Mar 4 21:57:17 GMT 2011
Dirk,
Dirk Stöcker wrote:
> Maybe the code has bugs, but simply saying that I made a lot of crap is
> not the way to go. And yes I take that one a bit personal, as it is
> basically my code.
I wasn't aware of this, I thought it had been done by someone else. I
have, however, often been asked "why does the validator complain about
X" and my only answer was "probably it's over-eager... AGAIN".
So maybe you have taken off a lot of it's edge in the last months (and
you are right, I haven't followed recent developments, I wasn't even
aware that you were actively developing validator code), and maybe these
situations have been fixed meanwhile, but certainly more than once in
the past I have cursed validator for giving people all the wrong ideas
and in fact introducing a streamlined kind of mapping which has never
been OSM style.
> So before blaming all and everything
> start to get more in touch with the recent code base and when necessary
> file bug reports where fine tuning is needed.
In my eyes the validator does not have a problem with one specific
check; it has an attitude problem. Until now I wasn't aware that it was
*your* attitude I was criticizing when I said so ;) but I think the
validator is nannying people too much, *especially* (and I checked that
before writing it) since it is enabled by default on a new install.
I don't even have to look past the warning dialog for my first
complaint: Even if the list contains only "warnings", the dialog title
still reads: "Data has errors." - That's what I mean by attitude
problem; in my eyes it is totally wrong to *ever* tell a mapper that his
"data has errors". The validator can at most point out potential
problems - but "data has errors"? As an expericed mapper I percieve that
to be arrogance on JOSM's part, and as a newbie mapper I would certainly
not proceed with uploading.
I'll give some examples for checks that I think are nannying too much,
all these are active by default:
* "untagged way" (warning) - perfectly ok if such a way is a relation
member. You're not showing the warning if it is a multipolygon but there
may be others you don't know of.
* "unknown relation type" (warning) - JOSM should never assume to be in
possession of a full list of allowed relation types!
* "unnamed ways" (warning) - I think it is perfectly normal to draw
streets from aerial imagery and have no name for them.
* "illegal tag/value combinations" - someone seems to have had a field
day here. 90% of these deserve to be thrown out. Only recently it
complained about my "man_made=pipeline" - from reading the source I
found out that it was expecting an extra tag with details about the
pipeline.
To understand the severity of this, take this example: You are new to
JOSM. You map a road and tag it highway=road. You hit upload. You get
(emphasis by me):
Data WITH ERRORS. Upload anyway?
+ Warnings
+ ILLEGAL tag/value combinations - temporary highway type
So, highway=road is an error, and an illegal combination of a tag and
value? Thankfully it doesn't complain when I write highway=raod. Maybe I
should use highway=raod instead of highway=road as the latter is clearly
illegal and an error.
I think the main problem is that the validator is now by default enabled
before download - something you can switch off, of course, but to the
new mapper the "Your data has errors" message conveys: We don't want
your data, please stop what you're doing!
It is funny that both of us seem to have a desire to nanny JOSM users,
just whenever you're doing it I complain and vice versa.
Bye
Frederik
--
Frederik Ramm ## eMail frederik at remote.org ## N49°00'09" E008°23'33"
More information about the josm-dev
mailing list