[OSM-legal-talk] Mass import of TeleAtlas data
Albertas Agejevas
alga at pov.lt
Thu Aug 21 15:29:35 BST 2008
On Thu, Aug 21, 2008 at 03:06:26PM +0200, Frederik Ramm wrote:
> I'm just saying that we should not publicly talk about what someone does
> without at least making an attempt to contact him - FIRST. If he says
> "go away it's none of your business" then you can still go public.
Here's the exchange so far (translated from Lithuanian):
Me (Aug 18 13:07 +0100):
Hello,
impressive work on Mažeikiai, Kretinga and Klaipėda. I
wonder where is all that data from? It's really hard to believe
it's been gathered with a GPS receiver :)
It's a pity that Šiaurės prospektas in Klaipėda, which I surveyed
with GPS and have drawn by hand has disappeared.
Albertas
Him (Aug 18 17:18 +0100):
Hello.
We draw by hand. We don't spoil data, so whatever has been deleted
will be restored. Probably it was just imprecise data and it has been
corrected.
Have a nice day
Pranas
I replied twice more, inquiring about the source of their data, and
explaining my suspicions that some outdated map has been imported, but
have not received a reply.
I searched for what to do in this situation in the wiki, then I asked
around on #OpenStreetMap at irc.freenode.net, and some helpfuly guy said
I should bring it up on the mailinglist (he did not specify which) and
ask on the other OSM IRC channel.
Today I found striking evidence of TeleAtlas data, and finally
subscribed to the list and raised my concern. So here we are.
Albertas
More information about the legal-talk
mailing list