[Merkaartor] Not all nodes visible
Norbert Wenzel
n_wenzel at gmx.net
Sun Nov 30 11:10:25 GMT 2008
On 11/30/2008 11:06 AM, Chris Browet wrote:
> For performance reason, and to avoid clutter, the nodes are not showed
> unless the scale is at about 100m.
>
> Would that be what your "problem" is? I.e. do the nodes show up when zooming
> in?
No, I'm currently viewing the area I was editing[0] and the soccer field
(which actually is only a node, don't know why, but I do not have any
logs of the field to make it an area) is not visible though the scale is
at 20m.
And that wouldn't explain, that a node is visible, but when adding the
the address tags, it gets invisible. That's why I thought of a missing
icon or something like that. The node which was visible before I added
the address, can be found just north the soccer field, and is a
convenience store at the corner of "Triester Straße".
Running a build from yesterday evening under Ubuntu.
cheers,
Norbert
[0]
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=48.11523&lon=11.60656&zoom=17&layers=0B00FTFT
>
> 2008/11/30 Norbert Wenzel<n_wenzel at gmx.net>
>
>> Hi,
>>
>> I'm using the current svn build and since a few revisions it seems, that
>> there are not always all nodes visible. This even happens if all nodes
>> are just in a downloaded area. If you know where the node is (Data
>> Layer) it is though possible to select the node, if you select the area
>> around the node.
>>
>> The error also occurs in case one adds an address (Karlsruhe Scheme) to
>> a node which has been visible before. After adding the address and
>> closing the node, it becomes inivisible. The dirty layer is set to
>> visible though and in general is visible.
>>
>> Anyway, I did not encounter any problems with ways or areas, so it might
>> just be, that an icon is missing.
>>
>> Norbert
>>
>> _______________________________________________
>> Merkaartor mailing list
>> Merkaartor at openstreetmap.org
>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/merkaartor
>>
>
More information about the Merkaartor
mailing list