[Merkaartor] Housenumbers
Peter Conrad
osm at mocacher.de
Wed Aug 11 18:47:48 BST 2010
Thanks for the hint!
I must admit that I didn't see the "not [building] is _NULL_" entry at
first sight.
Anyway, this is not exactly what I wanted because now I can see either
housenumbers or name tags of buildings (duplicated the existing style
entry).
How can I create a style entry that renders the name *or* the
addr:housenumber tag if one of them is set?
BTW, wouldn't it be nice to have this style modification for buildings
in the default/built-in Mapnikplus style? Since it actually is a Mapnik
style to render housenumbers for buildings like this...
Regards,
Peter
Chris Browet wrote:
> And do not forget to save the style ;-)
>
> Furthermore, if you save the style in the directory specified in the
> Preferences ("Styles-Custom styles directory") or change this
> directory, your modified style will appear in the style list.
>
> - Chris -
>
> On Mon, Aug 9, 2010 at 22:45, Gunter Grau <ggrau at freenet.de
> <mailto:ggrau at freenet.de>> wrote:
>
> Peter,
>
> Chose Mapnik or Mapnik+ Style.
> Open Style Editor.
> Search for the " not [building] is _NULL_" Entry and klick it.
> Open the "Label"-Tab. Change the string at "Label Tag" from "name" to
> "addr:housnumber".
> Now change the value at "Proportional Thickness" to 3.0.
>
> This works for me...
> Regards, Gunter
>
> Am Montag, 9. August 2010, 21:33:14 schrieb Peter Conrad:
> > A question regarding rendering of housenumbers:
> > If the tag addr:housenumber is set for a building=yes area,
> Merkaartor
> > doesn't seem to render the housenumber value in MapnikPlus style
> nor in
> > any other style.
> > If the area is not tagged as a building (e.g. as
> landuse=construction),
> > the housenumber is rendered along the area outline.
> > Mapnik itself (web map) does render housenumbers set for a building
> > properly as a single number in the center of the area defining the
> > building. Is it possible to describe this with the style editor?
> And how?
> > I'm currently setting housenumber tags on separate nodes at the same
> > location of the building (or one of the building's nodes) because
> > otherwise I cannot see which buildings are already tagged with
> > housenumbers. Any suggestions?
> >
> > Regards,
> >
> > Peter
> >
> >
> > _______________________________________________
> > Merkaartor mailing list
> > Merkaartor at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Merkaartor at openstreetmap.org>
> > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/merkaartor
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Merkaartor mailing list
> Merkaartor at openstreetmap.org <mailto:Merkaartor at openstreetmap.org>
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/merkaartor
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> Merkaartor mailing list
> Merkaartor at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/merkaartor
>
More information about the Merkaartor
mailing list