[Merkaartor] Closing open areas?
Manuel Reimer
Manuel.Spam at nurfuerspam.de
Wed Aug 25 18:47:26 BST 2010
Hello,
I found an example for this issue:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/34109093
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?way=34109093
Should be a forest. Isn't rendered in Mapnik (Osmarender renders such
"corrupted" areas).
I don't know how this happened. This wasn't touched by me the last time,
but I know that the person, who "killed" this area, also used Merkaartor.
But that it's possible to get into this situation is only one problem.
Much worse is, that I tried *everything* I can think of to fix this
using Merkaartor but failed. No way to get this area closed... :-(
If you need this in your bugtracker, just leave me one line of
information and I'll port this topic over.
Thank you very much in advance
Yours
Manuel
Manuel Reimer wrote:
> Hello,
>
> I don't know exactly how it was possible, but somehow, I managed to
> create an area, which isn't closed and was unable to fix this in
> Merkaartor...
>
> This area was the problematic one:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/72541717
>
> Someone helped me and fixed the open area with this changeset:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/changeset/5519755
>
> How could I have fixed this on my own in Merkaartor?
>
> Unfortunately, I didn't manage to reproduce the creation of open areas,
> but if I find out how, I'll tell you...
>
> Yours
>
> Manuel
More information about the Merkaartor
mailing list