[Merkaartor] Strange problem with WMS
Boris Cornet
borisC at osm-at.org
Wed Dec 8 16:39:45 GMT 2010
Hi!
I have installed the rc5, and suddenly the GeoImage WMS [1] would no
longer work. Using an http-sniffer, I discovered that wrong
coordinates were requested [3]
Now the funny thing is, that it also malfunctions in v0.16.3 now,
although it was still working a few minutes before I installed rc5.
Even more strange is the fact, that it still works on v0.16.3 if I use
the -p command line parameter.
Any ideas on what goes wrong here?
This is urgent, since Merkaartor is currently the *only* editor that
natively supports the strange projection used by GeoImage (there is a
plugin for JOSM, but is not 100% exact).
Another strange thing was that I couldn't set the projection to the
required one [2]. I noticed that the proj4-string in the projection
editor had changed, it started with 'EPSG:31287">'.
--
Good Bye,
Boris
[1] GeoImage.at (Orthophotos provided by the Austrian Government)
address="wms.geoimage.at"
path="/dop-1mfree/?"
layers="Luftbild_1m,Luftbild_4m,Satellitenbild_30m"
projections="EPSG:31287"
format="image/jpg"
see also:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/WikiProject_Austria/geoimage.at
(in german)
[2] GeoImage.at uses the EPSG:31287 (OEK50) projection
The working transformation pattern is
+proj=lcc +lat_1=49 +lat_2=46 +lat_0=47.5 +lon_0=13.33333333333333 +x_0=400000 +y_0=400000 +ellps=bessel +towgs84=577.326,90.129,463.919,5.137,1.474,5.297,2.4232 +units=m +no_defs
[3] I couldn't get exactly matching bounds, but they are very close.
11.3777,47.2578,11.3874,47.2633 using -p translates correctly to
BBOX=252018.536146,374922.964241,253058.860306,375813.506176
but without -p 11.3767,47.2572,11.3901,47.2651 translates to
BBOX=-512602715.049703,-225640115.665159,28866079.921474,237869900.794006
More information about the Merkaartor
mailing list