[Merkaartor] Strange problem with WMS
Boris Cornet
borisC at osm-at.org
Wed Dec 8 18:57:31 GMT 2010
Hi!
I'm on digest mode, so the messages crossed. Please CC to me directly,
thanks!
I have removed all config files (which revealed a few bugs in setup),
but no change. Although Merkaartor miraculously started to request the
right coords (before I have renewed the setup), it still does NOT show
the image. The sniffer has proved that the image is actually sent, but
what I see now is only a gray background (before renewing the setup it
was white).
I will now file this as a bug, since it is reproducible. This also
gives me the opportunity to attach the gdb & setup files.
--
Bye Bye,
Boris
Today (Wednesday, December 8, 2010) at 18:17 Chris Browet meant:
> Probably some kind of corruption of your "Projection.xml" file.
> In the projection editor, remove (or recreate) all EPSG:31287 related projections.
> Or copy the file from the merkaartor install dir to your %USERPROFILE%/.merkaartor
> Or just delete/rename the one in %USERPROFILE%/.merkaartor
> - Chris -
> On Wed, Dec 8, 2010 at 17:39, Boris Cornet <borisC at osm-at.org> wrote:
>
> Hi!
>
> I have installed the rc5, and suddenly the GeoImage WMS [1] would no
> longer work. Using an http-sniffer, I discovered that wrong
> coordinates were requested [3]
>
> Now the funny thing is, that it also malfunctions in v0.16.3 now,
> although it was still working a few minutes before I installed rc5.
> Even more strange is the fact, that it still works on v0.16.3 if I use
> the -p command line parameter.
>
> Any ideas on what goes wrong here?
>
> This is urgent, since Merkaartor is currently the *only* editor that
> natively supports the strange projection used by GeoImage (there is a
> plugin for JOSM, but is not 100% exact).
>
> Another strange thing was that I couldn't set the projection to the
> required one [2]. I noticed that the proj4-string in the projection
> editor had changed, it started with 'EPSG:31287">'.
>
> --
> Good Bye,
> Boris
>
> [1] GeoImage.at (Orthophotos provided by the Austrian Government)
> address="wms.geoimage.at"
> path="/dop-1mfree/?"
> layers="Luftbild_1m,Luftbild_4m,Satellitenbild_30m"
> projections="EPSG:31287"
> format="image/jpg"
> see also:
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/WikiProject_Austria/geoimage.at
> (in german)
>
> [2] GeoImage.at uses the EPSG:31287 (OEK50) projection
> The working transformation pattern is
> +proj=lcc +lat_1=49 +lat_2=46 +lat_0=47.5 +lon_0=13.33333333333333
> +x_0=400000 +y_0=400000 +ellps=bessel
> +towgs84=577.326,90.129,463.919,5.137,1.474,5.297,2.4232 +units=m +no_defs
>
> [3] I couldn't get exactly matching bounds, but they are very close.
>
> 11.3777,47.2578,11.3874,47.2633 using -p translates correctly to
> BBOX=252018.536146,374922.964241,253058.860306,375813.506176
>
> but without -p 11.3767,47.2572,11.3901,47.2651 translates to
>
> BBOX=-512602715.049703,-225640115.665159,28866079.921474,237869900.794006
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> Merkaartor mailing list
> Merkaartor at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/merkaartor
>
>
More information about the Merkaartor
mailing list