[OSM-newbies] Help with JOSM
Christoph Eckert
ce at christeck.de
Mon Mar 12 21:19:03 GMT 2007
Hi Francis,
> I'm doing the following: downloading data from OSM, making my
> changes, uploading it back.
sounds OK.
> However, when retrieving it another time, I'm getting double ways,
> one above the other!
Are those exactly the same, or does it look as anotherone accidentally
mapped the same region?
> I mean, shouldn't I upload after working?
Of course you have to upload it.
> It seems it's uploading things that were untouched,
> thus creating double
> stuff of what is already there! How can I prevent that?
Do you save the data with OSM? If so, upload your stuff, and after
uploading ensure to save again. Otherwise JOSM does *not* know that the
recent data already has been uploaded and will upload it again when
loading the data in a new session!
> Also, I have a way that splits and joins back, like this
>
> ----<>----
> The <> is just one way. Is there a way of doing that on a single way,
> or ---- should be one way, <> another and --- another?
Either that, or ---^--- as one way and \/ as another one. Your method
will make three ways (which is OK), mine only creates two ways and
rendering will be better if there was a street name.
HTH and have fun,
ce
More information about the newbies
mailing list