[OSM-newbies] Flats
Mark Williams
mark.666 at blueyonder.co.uk
Sat Nov 10 08:59:47 GMT 2007
Chris Morley wrote:
> Mark Williams wrote:
>> I have an interesting layout;
>>
>> M
>> A FLATS
>> I-STREET-
>> N FLATS |
>> --STREET-
>> R FLATS
>> O-STREET
>> A
>> D
>>
>> Where the _flats_ are named but the streets (highway=service, I feel)
>> are not. In blocks of 3 x 8 flats with parking between road & flats.
>> Additionally the streets are marked private & the main road is one-way :)
>>
>> The entrances are set alternately, so you gain access to 1-8 & 17-24 on
>> one side of the building, but 9-16 on the other.
>>
>> This means that the streets are eg Meresmans on one side, but Waymans on
>> the other. Sort of like terraced houses, but not. The post office
>> address these including both names, yielding
>> number/block/road/village/post-town/county addresses !
>>
>> I presume I could just put in a block & name it, or a linear feature,
>> but it won't work for navigation, or I could name the service roads &
>> call them residential with left / right tags; what would others do?
>>
> I would draw and name the flats as buildings. In your case you could
> even reuse the nodes of the main road and service roads. For
> free-standing blocks, placement and sizing are difficult without high
> resolution arial photography, but a guess (with a note so it can be
> corrected when better information is available) is better than nothing.
>
> The numbering is beyond what recorded in much of the database and
> certainly beyond what is currently rendered and I'm not sure that there
> is a consensus on how to record it. However, with the blocks on the map
> and even without numbering information, it is much easier to understand
> notices like Waymans 9-16 which commonly appear at the junction of the
> service roads with the main road.
>
> Chris
>
>
Any ideas on tags that show; map features seems reticent!
It is within Yahoo coverage so I can do this.
Obviously name=xxx, but I can't see a building tag other than
landuse=residential, which is fairly useless as this is within a large
area of the same... I suppose I could just tuck that past them, &
interleave with parking, but it feels weak. Military=barracks is tempting ;]
Mark
More information about the newbies
mailing list