[OSM-newbies] postcodes, housenames, speed limits
Mark Williams
mark.666 at blueyonder.co.uk
Fri Apr 25 07:20:03 BST 2008
Tancredi Tincani wrote:
> On 24/04/2008, Gregory Williams
> <gregory.williams at purplegeodesoftware.co.uk> wrote:
>> I'd think that it's a bad idea to imply maxspeed. Different countries
>> have different standard speed limits, for a start. I think manually
>> tagging at least shows that you've explicitly found out that piece of
>> information. The only flaw I can see is if the rules were changed due to
>> a law (say if all 30 mph speed limits in residential areas were reduced
>> to 25 mph). That's not particularly likely, though.
>
> I hadn't thought about the fact the rules are never consistent across
> countries (we're trying to build a street map of the whole planet,
> after all :) ). Thanks for clearing that up.
>
> Tancredi
>
Also, I don't know any roads with a 30kph speed limit. Don't forget,
maxspeed isn't in mph!
Mark
More information about the newbies
mailing list