[OSM-newbies] A square is a square is a square is a square .... (Was:Re: Entering building sizes in meters into one of the editors)
Norbert.J.Girardi
nobbes at girardis.de
Wed Aug 13 20:18:07 BST 2008
Eric Ladner schrieb:
> On Mon, Aug 11, 2008 at 4:07 PM, Norbert.J.Girardi <nobbes at girardis.de> wrote:
>> Hello to all,
>>
> ...
>> Is there a way to draw the "ways" for these buildings using width and
>> length entries like with a normal drawing editor?
>>
>
> One of the problems with that is all the coordinates are stored in
> lat/lon form. Computing precise measurements is a pain and converting
> back and forth from distance to lat/lon is problematic and error prone
> (earth is an oblate spheroid, etc.). Even doing regular vector math
> on some of the ways comes up with errors because of round off problems
> (dealing with coordinates that only have differences of a millionth or
> less difference between them).
>
> In general, I'd say nothing really needs to be THAT accurate. Get the
> buildings close, then call it a day. :)
>
>
I agree with your statement about accuracy, but:
Have a look at the attached square.osm file.
At lat='49.50218451651357' lon='8.604470651502528' I tried to draw a
square of 20 by 20 meters as precisely as JOSM permitted.
Have a look at what JOSM shows. This is not MY idea of a square ;-)
Both, measurement plugin and the information line at the bottom of the
JOSM screen agree that this "building" is 20x20 meters.
So, this is probably the reason why the buildings I drew are so crooked
and completely out of proportion.
Norbert
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: square.osm.zip
Type: application/zip
Size: 9946 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/newbies/attachments/20080813/fe6b2def/attachment.zip>
More information about the newbies
mailing list