[OSM-newbies] Administrative boundaries
Simone Cortesi
simone at cortesi.com
Sat Nov 8 01:56:16 GMT 2008
On Sat, Nov 8, 2008 at 2:48 AM, James Ewen <jewen at shaw.ca> wrote:
> Looking at the US data, they have national, state, and county
> boundaries displayed. I attempted to copy the tags that seemed to be
> used to render these features on the map, but I don't get anything in
> my area.
>
> I tried defining the boundary of the province of Alberta, and also the
> boundary of Strathcona County. None of this has been rendered as seen
> in the US data... How do I determine which tags are required to get a
> feature rendered?
there is a good consensus on the fact that using a relation is a good
thing for borders:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Relations/Proposed/Boundaries
or take a look at what I used when importing italian borders few weeks
ago: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Italian_Borders
you need for the way:
<tag k="boundary" v="administrative" />
<tag k="admin_level" v="a_number_2,4,6 or 8" />
for the relation:
<tag k="type" v="boundary" />
<tag k="boundary" v="administrative" />
-S
More information about the newbies
mailing list