[OSM-newbies] Can't figure out how to upload a park boundary to OSM
xbenschix at googlemail.com
xbenschix at googlemail.com
Thu Oct 2 09:13:40 BST 2008
hi,
you can just use an simple editor to open your gpx file.
than you maybe see waypoint in this way:
<trkpt lat="50.7501400" lon="10.8057205">
<ele>427.4433594</ele>
</trkpt>
just use the editors "search & replace" function:
search for "</ele>"
replace it with "</ele><time>2008-09-06T12:00:00Z</time>"
do it for the whole file and than try to upload it to OSM.
if you don't have an <ele> tag then use
search for "</trkpt>"
replace with "<time>2008-09-06T12:00:00Z</time></trkpt>"
hope i can helped.
ben
On Thu, Oct 2, 2008 at 3:35 AM, Hilton Long <seldom.seen at verizon.net> wrote:
> I've extracted a boundary definition for Capitol Reef National Park from
> Tiger line files, 2006. It's in gpx format, and shows as a continous,
> closed line with numerous vertices. I'm new to OSM, but I think this should
> show up as an area feature if I could figure out a way to import it.
> Unfortunately, I can't.
>
> This is really frustrating, because I see an area indicating the boundaries
> of Zion National Park just east of Saint George, UT, USA.
>
> OSM rejects my gpx upload because it doesn't have time stamps.
> JOSM opens the the gpx file, but only shows points.
> Is there a way to get JOSM to open shape files, or to convert the gpx files
> to ways, the way the slippy map does when it likes the gpx I upload?
>
> Thanks,
>
> Hilton
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> newbies mailing list
> newbies at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/newbies
>
More information about the newbies
mailing list