[OSM-newbies] MapQuery: answer from api and xapi differs in number of nodes. why?
osm at zimmer107.de
osm at zimmer107.de
Sat Feb 28 12:03:06 GMT 2009
Hello,
there is something I don't understand.
I am doing am map query with a given bounding box to the api and to the
xapi osm server. But I get different results.
An example:
bb="bbox=7.80303955078,48.046873824,7.80578613281,48.0487099429"
wget -O xapi.osm http://www.informationfreeway.org/api/0.5/map?$bb
wget -O api.osm http://api.openstreetmap.org/api/0.5/map?$bb
$ grep '<node' api.osm |wc -l
63
$ grep '<node' xapi.osm |wc -l
6
Why are there so few nodes in the answer of the xapi server?
The wiki says:
api [1]:
| The following command returns:
|
| * All nodes that are inside a given bounding box and any relations
| that reference them.
| * All ways that reference at least one node that is inside a
| given bounding box, any relations that reference them [the
| ways], and any nodes outside the bounding box that the ways
| may reference.
| * All relations that reference one of the relations
| included due to the above rules. (Does not apply
| recursively.)
xapi [2]:
| * All nodes that are inside a given bounding box and any
| relations that reference them.
| * All ways that reference at least one node that is inside a
| given bounding box, any relations that reference them [the
| ways], and any nodes outside the bounding box that the ways
| may reference.
So I guess the number of nodes should be the same.
thanks for your help.
regards,
stefan
[1]
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_Protocol_Version_0.5#Retrieving_all_objects_in_a_boundi+ng_box
[2] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Osmxapi
More information about the newbies
mailing list