[OSM-newbies] Bulk import of city limits from Brazil
Iván Sánchez Ortega
ivan at sanchezortega.es
Sat Jan 10 18:54:37 GMT 2009
El Sábado, 10 de Enero de 2009, Vitor George escribió:
> I'm from the Project Brazil, and we are trying to import city limits from
> IBGE base to OSM.
Oi!
[...]
> After that, we used gpsbabel to generate a GPX file, but, when opened in
> JOSM, the file seems to be corrupted.
Not necesarily. The GPX file seems to have lots of named waypoints with lots
of long names, that's all.
--
----------------------------------
Iván Sánchez Ortega <ivan at sanchezortega.es>
Un ordenador no es un televisor ni un microondas, es una herramienta compleja.
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 197 bytes
Desc: This is a digitally signed message part.
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/newbies/attachments/20090110/c38ab498/attachment.pgp>
More information about the newbies
mailing list