[OSM-newbies] Trace over image
Keith Ng
khensthoth at gmail.com
Mon Mar 16 01:50:44 GMT 2009
As far as I know, you need to rectify your image before using it in JOSM
(with the wmsplugin). There are two websites to rectify your image:
Metacarta Map Rectifier - http://labs.metacarta.com/rectifier/
Map Warper - http://warper.geothings.net/
Unfortunately, the first one seems to be down at the moment, while the
latter gives an error when you want to export your warped image to a WMS.
Regards,
Keith
On Mon, Mar 16, 2009 at 11:23 AM, Tony Morris <tmorris at tmorris.net> wrote:
> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
> Hash: SHA1
>
> In JOSM I can trace over a GPX track log, but can I trace over a
> PNG/JPG/GIF image?
>
> - --
> Tony Morris
> http://tmorris.net/
>
> -----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
> Version: GnuPG v1.4.6 (GNU/Linux)
> Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org
>
> iD8DBQFJvZvsmnpgrYe6r60RAstDAKDJEUcIvqimj0Ei6o3NLOWLk06OEwCggHcL
> yywxzF915X219DBQs02fQ1M=
> =scPt
> -----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> newbies mailing list
> newbies at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/newbies
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/newbies/attachments/20090316/1f5e451b/attachment.html>
More information about the newbies
mailing list