[OSM-newbies] New country tagging help
Iván Sánchez Ortega
ivan at sanchezortega.es
Tue Mar 24 21:44:29 GMT 2009
El Martes, 24 de Marzo de 2009, Donald Campbell II escribió:
> Okay like highway tags for example. There's nothing in the whole country
> that is large enough to fit a motorway tag.
Then don't use the motorway tag at all. Just use a subset of
(trunk/primary/secondary/tertiary) to tell apart the more important roads
from the less important roads.
> So does the tag specify the purpose or the physical reality of the road?
IMHO, the different highway= tags should tell the map user who pays for the
road maintenance (and thus, has an interest on keeping the road in good
shape): central goverment, or regional goverment, or
municipalities/townships. That's the administrative classification we use
here in Spain.
> Also cities, towns, villages, etc... here it's common for every block of 5
> to 10 streets to have it's own village name.
Suburbs, suburbs, suburbs.
> [...] So technically none of those are large enough to
> warrant the village tag if it's defined by the number of residents as the
> wiki seems to explain. They more closely map Suburbs which are smaller
> named areas inside an existing city.
Forget that. As one of the very few people mapping there, you have the right
to bend the rules until they fit the country :-)
> If I tag them villages, it matches the local vocabulary but is technically
> incorrect, calling them suburbs would make them render correctly but also
> be wrong since they are often independent along the main road.
I would do either. I'd focus on deciding on how to use admin_level, and let
some kind of idealized future automated system to do the naming based on the
admin_level areas.
> Do I need to find some sort of government survey map and see how they
> classify things?
It really really helps. If it is possible, get a road atlas and look at just
the map legend.
(That reminds me - at some time I'll have to go back to those statistics from
official map data and do 40 tag proposals or so)
> What do you do when "town" means something different than the established
> guidelines?
Oh, then you just wish you had a shotgun and that the guy who suggested the
place= tag were near. *grin*
Use whatever fits best, keeping the order of importance, and ignore the
meaning of the literal translation of the tag.
Cheers,
--
----------------------------------
Iván Sánchez Ortega <ivan at sanchezortega.es>
Aviso: Este e-mail es confidencial y no debería ser usado por nadie que no sea
el destinatario original. No se permite la reproducción mediante fotocopia,
walkie-talkie, emisora de radioaficionado, satélite, televisión por cable,
proyector, señales de humo, código morse, braille, lenguaje de signos,
taquigrafía o cualquier otro medio. Bajo ningún concepto debe traducirse al
francés este e-mail. Este e-mail no puede ser ridiculizado, parodiado,
juzgado en una competición, o leído en voz alta con un acento gracioso
llevando un bigote falso y/o cualquier tipo de sombrero, incluyendo pero no
limitándose a pañuelos. No inciten ni provoquen a este e-mail. Si está
medicándose, puede experimentar nauseas, desorientación, histeria, vómitos,
pérdida temporal de la memoria a corto plazo y malestar general al leer este
e-mail. Consulte a su médico o farmacéutico antes de leer este e-mail. Todas
las modelos descritas en este e-mail son mayores de 18 años. Si ha recibido
este e-mail por error es probablemente porque estaba borracho cuando escribí
la dirección del destinatario.
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 197 bytes
Desc: This is a digitally signed message part.
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/newbies/attachments/20090324/4113a491/attachment.pgp>
More information about the newbies
mailing list