[OSM-newbies] R: Splitting a long road
Fabrizio Carrai
fabrizio.carrai at gmail.com
Fri May 8 21:20:16 BST 2009
Good choice!
Enjoy!
F.
-----Messaggio originale-----
Da: newbies-bounces at openstreetmap.org
[mailto:newbies-bounces at openstreetmap.org]Per conto di Doug Kim
Inviato: venerdì 8 maggio 2009 22.01
A: newbies at openstreetmap.org
Oggetto: Re: [OSM-newbies] Splitting a long road
Thank you, Peter & Fabrizio. I was only using the online editor in the
browser. I've just downloaded JOSM and it is much much better.
Thanks!
Doug
--
Doug Kim | Sr. Producer | Tuft+Co.
www.tuftandco.com
641 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10011
O 646-257-4871
C 310-869-0498
On Fri, May 8, 2009 at 3:47 PM, Peter Herison <pherison at web.de> wrote:
Doug Kim schrieb:
>My question is: for a long way or road that I want to split from into
two
>parts (residential and service), is there any way to split the road?
Yes, but the method depends on your editor:
JOSM: Mark way, mark node and press "P" for sPlit
Potlath: Mark node and press "X"*
*If the node is an intersection node for more than 1 way, first
highlight the way you want to split, then highlight the node and press
"X"
_______________________________________________
newbies mailing list
newbies at openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/newbies
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/newbies/attachments/20090508/810a3ed0/attachment.html>
More information about the newbies
mailing list