[OSM-newbies] highway=traffic_signals
James Ewen
ve6srv at gmail.com
Tue Apr 6 15:59:05 BST 2010
On Tue, Apr 6, 2010 at 8:32 AM, Russ Phillips <russ at phillipsuk.org> wrote:
> I should have added that if they control a junction, I tag the
> junction node. Another example (this one of a crossroads controlled by
> traffic lights):
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=53.421614&lon=-1.221041&zoom=18&layers=B000FTF
In this example, there are a set of pedestrian controlled traffic
lights that is controlling a straight section of Rotherham Road where
a crosswalk crosses the street, and then further east where Cliff Hill
intersects, there is an uncontrolled intersection.
It's a bit of a poor example if one just looks at the Mapnik
rendering, and is assuming that the lights are supposed to be
controlling the intersection of Rotherham Road and Cliff Hill.
Here's a better example just down the street where the traffic lights
DO control a roadway intersection, the intersection of Rotherham Road
and Addison Road.
http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/node/13824111
Funny thing is though, when you look at the cars driving around here,
they are all on the wrong side of the road!
James
VE6SRV
More information about the newbies
mailing list