[OSM-newbies] Importing Spreadsheets
Someoneelse
lists at mail.atownsend.org.uk
Tue Apr 13 18:51:23 BST 2010
Steve Doerr wrote:
> Is there a tool for importing a spreadsheet (or maybe CSV file) of POI
> nodes, either directly into OSM or into one of the editors?
>
I don't know if there is a magic tool for it or not* (if it was me, I'd
just do it with an editor macro), but the format that you're aiming for
to be able to upload it and then edit the points with Potlatch is
something like this:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/SomeoneElse/traces/451095
As I understand it there needs to be a track with at least one track
point in it. The waypoints in the GPX then get uploaded as temporary
POIs which can be unlocked in Potlatch, have their tags corrected if
necessary, and then saved.
In the example above the points are signpost locations. I didn't
actually import the waypoints into OSM because the route relation
describes the route better than the signpost locations, but I left it as
a publicly accessible GPX in case anyone ever wondered why the OSM route
disagrees with what's printed on the maps produced by a Large National
Mapping Provider.
<sybil fawlty mode> **
If you're actually going to import POIs I suspect that the biggest
challenge is that you're not duplicating anything else already there.
</sybil fawlty mode>
* there usually is
** "specialist subject the bleedin' obvious"
More information about the newbies
mailing list