[OSM-newbies] When to clear tiger:reviewed ?
Wim Lewis
wiml at hhhh.org
Sun Apr 18 20:47:43 BST 2010
Not sure if this should go here or on talk-us, but I'm a newbie, so...
When should I be clearing the tiger:reviewed=no tag on a way?
I've been editing in Seattle, where the TIGER data is really accurate.
(I've used it by itself pre-OSM, and checked it against GPS surveys or
survey markers, and it's always spot-on.) So I've only been removing this
tag when I've, for example, gone out and gotten a matching GPS track and
checked signage on foot and so on.
But I started doing some edits in suburbs and neighboring cities and
noticed that Seattle is kind of an anomaly: elsewhere, the TIGER data is
much less accurate. It's still topologically accurate (that's what the
Census needs, I guess) but the absolute positions are all over the place.
So I've spent a few evenings adjusting the TIGER-derived road network to
match aerial imagery and public GPS traces. Should I be removing the
reviewed=no tag on ways that I've done this to? For that matter, should I
remove it on the vast majority of Seattle roads, which are accurate as far
as I can tell? Or should I stick to the standard of only removing the flag
for ways that I've checked with an on-the-ground visit?
More information about the newbies
mailing list