[OSM-newbies] salt_pond is not displayed
Xan
dxpublica at telefonica.net
Wed Apr 21 17:01:17 BST 2010
En/na Richard Weait ha escrit:
> On Wed, Apr 21, 2010 at 11:21 AM, Xan <dxpublica at telefonica.net> wrote:
>
>> Hi,
>>
>> why landuse=salt_pond is not displayed in the map?
>>
>
> Not every tag available in OpenStreetMap is shown in every rendering
> of OpenStreetMap data.
>
Yes. I know. But the water regions are displayed. salt_pond is similar
to water region.
> For example:
>
> OpenCycleMap shows cycle routes, bike shops and bike racks.
> OpenPisteMap shows alpine ski trails and chair lifts.
>
> As it happens, the OpenStreetMap web site shows three different
> default render styles, Mapnik, osmarender and OpenCycleMap. And those
> three show a lot of the utility of OpenStreetMap, but not everything.
>
> Each of us may create our own custom rendering should we choose to do
> so. The default map rendering on the OSM web site, must remain a
> general purpose map. Good for all, imperfect for some.
>
> When oversights or errors in the default rendering are discovered, you
> can help the maintainers to make improvements, by submitting a bug
> report, providing test cases, providing recommended icons or graphics
> for your rendering change, and patch files for the renderers you are
> fixing.
>
>
First step so.
Cheers,
Xan.
More information about the newbies
mailing list