[OSM-newbies] Abandoned Army Base
Xan
dxpublica at telefonica.net
Fri Dec 17 13:11:47 GMT 2010
Al 17/12/10 07:41, En/na Steve Bennett ha escrit:
> On Thu, Dec 16, 2010 at 6:41 AM, Kenneth Pardue <kenneth at pardue.me>
wrote:
>> Is this correct? The roads, the ones that are in poor condition
but still drivable, that is, I have
>> tagged as access:permissive. Is this the best way to show that the
roads are still accessible,
>> but discourage routers from sending people down them?
>
> No. I believe the "yes/permissive/private/no" grading scale makes
> sense in the UK where there are legally enshrined "rights of way", but
> it falls down everywhere else. Essentially it's this: if the public
> can drive there, it's "access=yes" (or motorcar=yes). If they can't,
> it's "access=no".
Well, not only in UK. In Spain there is right of way too.
I think the key is who _has_ the propierty of the highways. If the roads
are military but people use it, even army base is abandoned, I mark as
"permissive". If roads are public (from the Public Administration, from
the State) (I don't know if the roads are public in USA), then I mark as
"yes"
Is there any Public Organization for querying if one road is public or
private? In Spain there is a "Cadastro": it maps all public roads, even
all houses (public and private) and limits of propierties. It has a
public WMS. So it's easy to see if a road is public or private: if it
appears in WMS, then it's public. If not, private. But there are
exceptions: private roads with right of way (that are mapped too).....
I hope this serves....
Xan.
>
> Steve)
>
> _______________________________________________
> newbies mailing list
> newbies at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/newbies
More information about the newbies
mailing list