[OSM-newbies] Using gpsbabel to filter data
Iain Simpson
iainsimpson at ntlworld.com
Wed Nov 10 21:46:48 GMT 2010
I've been trying to use gpsbabel (ver 1.4 on Ubuntu 10.10) to filter
some of my tracks prior to uploading, After a few hours experimenting I
find that the following script (based on wiki article) works.
1> # test5.sh testing polygon (include)
2> gpsbabel -i gpx -f intest.gpx \
3> -x transform,wpt=trk,del \
4> -x polygon,file=d_poly2.txt \
5> -x transform,trk=wpt,del \
6> -o gpx -F out_5.gpx
[intest.gpx is a daily file downloaded from my Legend that worked fine
in JOSM or gpsprune. d_poly2 is a polygon definition of the area around
my house.]
It picks up all points in the polygon or outside if ',exclude' is added.
I first tried to run without lines 3 and 5 (which converts tracks to
waypoints and back again - increasing file size with waypoint data :
<name>,<cmt> & <desc> tags ) but no filtering at all took place.
I don't understand why the conversion is needed
- or have I got something else wrong ?
Iain
start of intest.gpx
> <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no" ?>
> <gpx xmlns="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1" creator="" version="1.1" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1
http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1/gpx.xsd">
> <trk>
> <name>ACTIVE LOG080605</name>
> <trkseg>
> <trkpt lat="52.811301" lon="-2.145435">
> <ele>79.543</ele>
> <time>2010-10-04T07:06:04Z</time>
> </trkpt>
> <trkpt lat="52.811294" lon="-2.145414">
> <ele>80.075</ele>
> <time>2010-10-04T07:06:05Z</time>
> </trkpt>
>
start of out_5.gpx
> <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
> <gpx
> version="1.0"
> creator="GPSBabel - http://www.gpsbabel.org"
> xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
> xmlns="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/0"
> xsi:schemaLocation="http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1 http://www.topografix.com/GPX/1/1/gpx.xsd">
> <time>2010-11-10T21:12:01Z</time>
> <bounds minlat="52.807483000" minlon="-2.146208000" maxlat="52.811813000" maxlon="-2.123633000"/>
> <trk>
> <trkseg>
> <trkpt lat="52.811301000" lon="-2.145435000">
> <ele>79.543000</ele>
> <time>2010-10-04T07:06:04Z</time>
> <name>WPT001</name>
> <cmt>WPT001</cmt>
> <desc>WPT001</desc>
> </trkpt>
> <trkpt lat="52.811294000" lon="-2.145414000">
> <ele>80.075000</ele>
> <time>2010-10-04T07:06:05Z</time>
> <name>WPT002</name>
> <cmt>WPT002</cmt>
> <desc>WPT002</desc>
> </trkpt>
More information about the newbies
mailing list