[OSM-newbies] land not rendering
Willi
willis at gmx.de
Wed Nov 24 04:23:57 GMT 2010
Hello Mike,
after a change tiles get only rendered when requested. I looked at the area
in different zoom levels and subsequently more tiles got rendered. It's even
more tricky because coast lines are rendered at another schedule. For a
detailed explanation see
http://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/178/how-often-does-the-main-mapnik-m
ap-get-updated
http://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/1531/coastal-lines-and-land-are-do-n
ot-match-messed-things-up
Happy mapping
Willy
On 23. November 2010 21:25 Mike Sherman [mike.sherman at earthlink.net] wrote
> I noticed that, in some zoom levels, the land of Manitoulin Island,
Ontario, Canada
> is not rendered with Mapnik:
>
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=45.8019161224365&lon=-82.0431518554688&zoo
m=11
> I have not done any editing there, but I have examined to coastline trying
to find
> a problem. I have not found anything wrong.
More information about the newbies
mailing list