[OSM-newbies] Zoom level 12 MIA
James Ewen
ve6srv at gmail.com
Sun Sep 4 21:11:46 BST 2011
Am I the only one having issues where the tiles aren't showing up? Now
the More OSM Coming tiles are spreading to different zoom levels, and
areas. Is the Mapnik tile rendering engine being overloaded and
failing?
James
VE6SRV
On Mon, Aug 29, 2011 at 7:14 PM, James Ewen <ve6srv at gmail.com> wrote:
> For a week or two I've been living with zoom level 12 being missing.
> There's a strip from around 112.5W to 115.25W, that starts at about
> 55.75N, and goes to 41N that just pops up with "More OSM Coming". Map
> tiles above and below this level are fine, but zoom level 12 is
> defunct.
>
> This is a large strip of area from Slave Lake, AB to Salt Lake City,
> UT that's missing.
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=55.7488&lon=-115.1356&zoom=12&layers=M
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=41.0219&lon=-114.4263&zoom=12&layers=M
>
> Who do we contact to have it looked into?
>
>
>
> --
> James
> VE6SRV
>
--
James
VE6SRV
More information about the newbies
mailing list