[Osmf-talk] I flooded Barrow Island
Milo van der Linden
milo at dogodigi.net
Fri Jul 17 11:40:57 UTC 2015
lol!
Thanks for the response. I am noticing indeed the island is returning, phew!
2015-06-17 23:56 GMT+02:00 Simon Poole <simon at poole.ch>:
>
> Blast it, Milo you've found the OSMF out, in reality it is a secret
> society of GIS worshippers that want to convert OSM to use linestrings :-)
>
> Seriously: the island is slowly coming back in the standard rendering,
> coastlines in OSM are special see:
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:natural%3Dcoastline
>
> And osmf-talk is likely the wrong place for such questions.
>
> Simon
>
>
> Am 16.06.2015 um 17:38 schrieb Milo van der Linden:
>
> Hello fellow mappers!
>
> I transformed Barrow Island of the coast from Australia from a closed
> polygon coastline PGS to a multipolygon relation:
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/5283948
>
> When I zoom to level 13 or higher; Barrow Island becomes flooded.
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/5283948#map=13/-20.7938/115.3906
>
> Is something wrong? Should I remove the "natural=coastline" tag from the
> relation and tag the individual linestrings with that?
>
> Thanks in advance,
>
> Milo
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> osmf-talk mailing listosmf-talk at openstreetmap.orghttps://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/osmf-talk
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> osmf-talk mailing list
> osmf-talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/osmf-talk
>
>
--
[image: http://www.dogodigi.net] <http://www.dogodigi.net>
*Milo van der Linden*
web: dogodigi <http://www.dogodigi.net>
tel: +31-6-16598808
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/osmf-talk/attachments/20150717/4955384c/attachment.html>
More information about the osmf-talk
mailing list