[OSRM-talk] road double continuous line
Emil Tin
ZF0F at tmf.kk.dk
Wed Apr 17 10:19:24 UTC 2013
Divider=* was jsut a proposal, but it’s abandoned, and tag is not widely used.
Med venlig hilsen
Emil Tin
IT- og Processpecialist
Trafikdesign
________________________________
KØBENHAVNS KOMMUNE
Teknik- og Miljøforvaltningen
Center for Trafik
Islands Brygge 37 Vær. 118
Postboks 450
2300 København S
Mobil
+45 2369 5986
Email
zf0f at tmf.kk.dk<mailto:%20zf0f at tmf.kk.dk>
EAN
5798009493149
Fra: Martin Koppenhoefer [mailto:dieterdreist at gmail.com]
Sendt: 17. april 2013 11:53
Til: Marat
Cc: osrm-talk at openstreetmap.org
Emne: Re: [OSRM-talk] road double continuous line
2013/4/17 Marat <maratu at gmail.com<mailto:maratu at gmail.com>>
Hi!
I'm not sure if this is common rule around the world, but I think that in most countries it is restricted to make a turn crossing double continuous line.
Is there a way to to tag highways so that OSRM would not make routing crossing this line?
It is frustrating to make restriction to turn left on each junction of such road.
Especially there are no special signs, and double line is the only restriction.
Yes, I guess mostly a double line may not be crossed, in many countries also a single continuous line has the same meaning. I am not aware of any application evaluating this attribute, but there is a tag to map it: divider.
More information here: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/Divider
cheers,
Martin
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/osrm-talk/attachments/20130417/e88d209b/attachment.html>
More information about the OSRM-talk
mailing list