[OSRM-talk] Plotting position in time using OSRM
S R
sriram_ott at yahoo.com
Wed Dec 3 19:52:07 UTC 2014
Thanks Carsten, I am able to see the response now in the main window itself...and am able to understand what you meant.
Some further questions inline...many thanks for your patience and your help....
OSRM.JSONP.callbacks.route({"hint_data":{
"locations":[ // locations: start, end, waypoint?
"G9AtBrxaMgkI1TgAGgAAACsAAACwAAAAYAMAABLqFAXICjYDms3OAAIAEXQ",
"8cuABP____bTyUAAgAAAEMAAACjAAAAhAEAAFmFmwM5BTYDZODOAAQAEWs",
"U55aAzbEuwVffRAAMwAAAAAAAADoAwAAWQAAAOqIfgKG8TUDu9nOAAoAETI"
],
// why is Zur Heuring missing from route name which is an array of street names
"route_name":["Peeneblick","Peenestraße"],
// ignoring via_points
"via_indices":[0,27,63],
"route_summary":{
"end_point":"B 110", // is B 110 node name in osm map file?
"start_point":"Zur Heuring",
"total_time":409,
"total_distance":2353
},
"via_points":[
[53.873352,13.55305], // which point is this? start, end, waypoint?
[53.871929,13.55786], // which point is this? start, end, waypoint?
[53.866886,13.556155] // which point is this? start, end, waypoint?
],
"route_instructions":[
// what is the 111 time here? time to the next step in instructions
// and 113 m is the distance to the next step
// 94 degrees is the direction measured clock-wise from North
["10","Zur Heuring",113,0,111,"112m","E",94,1],
["8","Peeneblick",398,3,71,"397m","NE",46,1],
["3","Peenestraße",204,16,36,"204m","S",200,1],
["3","Peeneblick",92,22,0,"92m","NW",331,1],
["9","Peeneblick",649,26,133,"648m","NW",314,1],
["3","Peenestraße",769,44,138,"769m","S",200,1],
["3","B 110",129,61,0,"128m","N",0,1],
["15","",0,62,0,"0m","N",0]
],
Regards
Sriram
From: Carsten Malchow <carsten64stadt at gmx.de>
To: osrm-talk at openstreetmap.org
Sent: Wednesday, December 3, 2014 1:13 PM
Subject: Re: [OSRM-talk] Plotting position in time using OSRM
OK if you use Firefox then you can install a plugin called FireBug. After you installed this you can push F12 to actived it. click on NET and open this request (or similar) https://router.project-osrm.org/viaroute?z=16&output=json&jsonp=OSRM.JSONP.callbacks.route&loc=53.873352,13.553050&loc=53.871929,13.557860&loc=53.866886,13.556155&instructions=true(This Plugin will show up on the button of the browser.)there you will find a Chaptar JSON. Click on it and you can see the JSON response of OSRM.If you use Chrome press (control+shift+I) and have a look at the chaptar Network. (here look for viaroute?...) Reagrds Carsten
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/osrm-talk/attachments/20141203/03d8cb2b/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the OSRM-talk
mailing list