[OSRM-talk] Extra backward track?
Emil Tin
ZF0F at tmf.kk.dk
Mon Mar 31 07:06:10 UTC 2014
I think it's just because the via point is a little bit down the left road. Since OSRM avoids u-turns it the goes on until it can turn around. Easier to see if you move the via point a bit:
http://osrm.at/6Tr
-----Oprindelig meddelelse-----
Fra: Tony Morris [mailto:tonymorris at gmail.com]
Sendt: 29. marts 2014 12:12
Til: osrm-talk at openstreetmap.org
Emne: [OSRM-talk] Extra backward track?
Hello,
Can anyone please tell me why OSRM adds an additional backward track sometimes when routing three points.
For example, at this URL, the track turns left instead of right, then proceeds to the destination.
http://map.project-osrm.org/?loc=-30.177584,135.648081&loc=-29.915912,135.154241&loc=-29.013368,134.753616
Here is a screenshot
http://i.imgur.com/y0Hoaaa.png
--
Tony Morris
http://tmorris.net/
_______________________________________________
OSRM-talk mailing list
OSRM-talk at openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/osrm-talk
More information about the OSRM-talk
mailing list