[OSRM-talk] Missing instructions
Anders Gunnarsson
anders.gunnarsson at appello.com
Mon Mar 23 08:19:31 UTC 2015
Hi Martin,
This is a known issue. https://github.com/Project-OSRM/osrm-backend/issues/1251
Warm regards,
Anders Gunnarsson
From: Martin Bang Andersen [mailto:datscharf at gmail.com]
Sent: den 21 mars 2015 18:06
To: osrm-talk at openstreetmap.org
Subject: [OSRM-talk] Missing instructions
Hi,
Thanks for a great project!
I am having some trouble with instructions when making a route between two points if for example the end point lies on a road which has alleys that has the same name as the main road. Its a bit difficult to explain so I have made a route in the link below which illustrates my problem:
http://map.project-osrm.org/?hl=da&loc=56.175934,10.167449&loc=56.177689,10.156297&z=16¢er=56.178444,10.161366&alt=0&df=0&re=0&ly=763558683
The instructions should have had a last "turn right" to make it possible to find the destination, or else the traveller would continue on the main road never knowing he/she should have turned right.
Is this a problem in the routing/instructions engine or is it a flaw in the underlying map material?
Best regards
Martin Bang Andersen
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/osrm-talk/attachments/20150323/3146f659/attachment.html>
More information about the OSRM-talk
mailing list