[OSRM-talk] Accuracy of distance matrix calculation
Florian Lohoff
f at zz.de
Fri Jul 1 08:36:16 UTC 2016
Hi Daniel,
On Thu, Jun 30, 2016 at 07:10:35PM +0200, Daniel Hofmann wrote:
> There's also a debug endpoint showing the assigned speeds:
> http://map.project-osrm.org/debug/#12.21/52.5233/13.3987
thats i great Debug view i had look some days ago already.
Looking again - Is there a possibility to change the average
speed but not the maxspeed?
The Road in question here:
http://map.project-osrm.org/debug/#17/51.90112/8.36067
Is listed as 67km/h - The problem is that the maxspeed
on that road is indeed 70km/h but there is a traffic light
switching which only allows 60km/h. There is also signage
saying so:
Maxspeed:
http://www.mapillary.com/map/im/GhQe0Sz2_kFMdNBfNEurSg/photo
On the very right side "Grรผne Welle bei 60Km/h":
http://www.mapillary.com/map/im/HEH51PLoU2n_gtcz0kN7pg/photo
That means the average travel speed would be much more like 55km/h or
something.
Flo
--
Florian Lohoff f at zz.de
UTF-8 Test: The ๐ ran after a ๐, but the ๐ ran away
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 828 bytes
Desc: Digital signature
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/osrm-talk/attachments/20160701/34aaadae/attachment.sig>
More information about the OSRM-talk
mailing list