[OSRM-talk] hov_ways matching
Daniel Patterson
daniel at mapbox.com
Wed Jan 18 21:50:29 UTC 2017
Mikey,
ignore_hov_ways=true completely removes HOV-only roads from the routing graph - if the value is true, you won't match or route on HOV-only roads because they get dropped.
Can you share your GPS trace? If the matching result seems wrong, can you open a ticket at https://github.com/Project-OSRM/osrm-backend <https://github.com/Project-OSRM/osrm-backend> please?
daniel
> On Jan 18, 2017, at 11:06 AM, Mikey Alexander <mikey.alexander at streetlightdata.com> wrote:
>
> What does the ignore_hov_ways = false do, exactly? I processed my maps with this flag, expecting match to give routes on HOV ways
>
> I’ve got sets of points that are clearly moving along
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/141387707#map=15/38.5359/-77.3567 <http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/141387707#map=15/38.5359/-77.3567>
> The match algorithm matches it to one of the non-HOV segments of I-95.
>
> Thanks,
>
> Mikey
> _______________________________________________
> OSRM-talk mailing list
> OSRM-talk at openstreetmap.org <mailto:OSRM-talk at openstreetmap.org>
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/osrm-talk <https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/osrm-talk>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/osrm-talk/attachments/20170118/7aa36136/attachment.html>
More information about the OSRM-talk
mailing list