[OSRM-talk] Comparing OSRM with the car routing by OpenTripPlanner
Xavier Prudent
prudentxavier at gmail.com
Tue Nov 3 20:46:14 UTC 2020
Dear all,
I am comparing two routing machines: openTriplanner and OSRM on the OSM map
of Québec city (Canada) when looking for the best route by car.
I get very puzzling differences, just running the default versions and
configurations of OSRM and OTP for these coordinates:
origin
46.793187,-71.183014
destination
46.770641,-71.285499
at 8am, mode car.
The best route by OSRM is a 16km (18min) long, while the OTP recommandation
is a 20km (24min) one.
Google map recommends the 20km one (21min), the 16km road having a duration
of 25 min.
The 20km route goes along a highway, while the 16km one uses a primary
road, I don't get why OSRM thinks this road is faster, while OTP points the
opposite.
Are you able to reproduce this discrepancy? Does that make sense to you?
Thanks,
Xavier
--
*Xavier Prudent *
*Data Scientist - Data Mining - Machine Learning*
Web :* www.xavierprudent.com <http://www.xavierprudent.com>*
Tel (Québec) : (514) 668 76 46
Skype : xavierprudent
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/osrm-talk/attachments/20201103/ab57093f/attachment.htm>
More information about the OSRM-talk
mailing list