[OSRM-talk] Keep left and keep left and ...
Daniel Patterson
daniel at mapbox.com
Fri May 7 20:48:52 UTC 2021
Brad - what is the exact route that's calculated? Can you include the JSON
response (with full steps and geometry) so we can take a look at it?
daniel
On Fri, May 7, 2021 at 11:35 AM Brad Colbert via OSRM-talk <
osrm-talk at openstreetmap.org> wrote:
> Hello Roland,
>
> First, thank you for the prompt response. In short, I'm trying to model a
> truck profile. Strangely, I'm not finding much available in the wild so
> I'm having to modify what I have found.
>
> The only thing I can think of that might be related is the turn_penalty.
>
> A diff of the changes to the standard car.lua:
>
>
> 17c17
>
> < max_speed_for_map_matching = 150/3.6, -- 150kmph -> m/s
>
> ---
>
> > max_speed_for_map_matching = 180/3.6, -- 180kmph -> m/s
>
> 25c25
>
> < u_turn_penalty = 30,
>
> ---
>
> > u_turn_penalty = 20,
>
> 36c36
>
> < turn_penalty = 25,
>
> ---
>
> > turn_penalty = 7.5,
>
> 44,45c42,43
>
> < vehicle_height = 4, -- in meters
>
> < vehicle_width = 2.6, -- in meters
>
> ---
>
> > vehicle_height = 2.0, -- in meters, 2.0m is the height slightly
> above biggest SUVs
>
> > vehicle_width = 1.9, -- in meters, ways with narrow tag are
> considered narrower than 2.2m
>
> 48,49c46,47
>
> < vehicle_length = 20, -- in meters, 4.8m is the length of large or
> family car
>
> < vehicle_weight = 15000, -- in kilograms
>
> ---
>
> > vehicle_length = 4.8, -- in meters, 4.8m is the length of large or
> family car
>
> > vehicle_weight = 2000, -- in kilograms
>
> 65c63,64
>
> < 'height_restrictor'
>
> ---
>
> > 'height_restrictor',
>
> > 'arch'
>
> 160,177d158
>
> < highway_penalties = {
>
> < motorway = 1,
>
> < motorway_link = 1,
>
> < trunk = 1,
>
> < trunk_link = 1,
>
> < primary = 1,
>
> < primary_link = 1,
>
> < secondary = 1,
>
> < secondary_link = 1,
>
> < tertiary = 0.9,
>
> < tertiary_link = 0.9,
>
> < unclassified = 0.8,
>
> < residential = 0.7,
>
> < living_street = 0.3,
>
> < service = 0.2,
>
> < track = 0.1
>
> < },
>
> <
>
> 291a273,274
>
> > ["be-bru:rural"] = 70,
>
> > ["be-bru:urban"] = 30,
>
> 456,460d438
>
> < -- set penalty to try to follow legal access restriction
>
> < WayHandlers.handle_weight,
>
> < WayHandlers.handle_length,
>
> < WayHandlers.handle_hgv_access,
>
>
> On Fri, May 7, 2021 at 10:56 AM Roland Swingler <roland at beeline.co> wrote:
>
>> Can you tell us a bit more about which profile (car, bike, foot etc.)
>> you're modifying and how you're modifying it? Is there any pattern to the
>> types of Way where you see this?
>>
>> I know that the bike profile has (or at least used to have) would allow
>> routing in the opposite direction of oneway streets with sidewalks (with an
>> implied "dismount and walk") which could lead to unwanted forks in the turn
>> by turn guidance for example.
>>
>> Thanks,
>> Roland
>>
>> On Fri, 7 May 2021 at 17:40, Brad Colbert via OSRM-talk <
>> osrm-talk at openstreetmap.org> wrote:
>>
>>> Hello Everyone,
>>>
>>> I'm working on modifying a profile. Now when I run, the turn-by-turn
>>> has a ton of "Keep left at the fork" lines and I'm wondering why and how/if
>>> I can get rid of them.
>>>
>>> Thank you,
>>> Brad
>>>
>>> --
>>> Brad Colbert
>>> Sr. Data Scientist
>>> (four eight zero) two nine zero - three nine nine seven <14802903997>
>>>
>>> _______________________________________________
>>> OSRM-talk mailing list
>>> OSRM-talk at openstreetmap.org
>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/osrm-talk
>>>
>> _______________________________________________
> OSRM-talk mailing list
> OSRM-talk at openstreetmap.org
> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/osrm-talk
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/osrm-talk/attachments/20210507/848d44ac/attachment-0001.htm>
More information about the OSRM-talk
mailing list