[Potlatch-dev] [OpenStreetMap] #3980: RFE: Potlatch/2 feature to ease correct node<->way conversions
OpenStreetMap
trac at openstreetmap.org
Fri Aug 26 03:58:59 BST 2011
#3980: RFE: Potlatch/2 feature to ease correct node<->way conversions
----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------
Reporter: bryce2@… | Owner: potlatch-dev@…
Type: enhancement | Status: new
Priority: critical | Milestone:
Component: potlatch2 | Version:
Keywords: |
----------------------------------+-----------------------------------------
This is a request from a data-import concern with osm:
----------------------------------------------------------
A frequent enough use case is seeing a point feature and converting it to
an outline. For example a named historic landmark that's a point, but is
turned into a building outline.
Imagine instead two new action buttons in the bottom right corner of
Potlatch/2:
Convert node --> area
Convert area --> node
The node would turn into a small square area. An area would be collapsed
into a point feature at the centroid. The concept works well as an icon.
Presently this operation can be fragile, as beginner mappers may destroy
the point's keys in the conversion from node --> area. If the destroyed
key documents a primary key from an import, it becomes harder to re-
reconcile the import with the original data source.
The 'R' key presently does not work for this, though JOSM does have
shortcut. But even the 'R' key is much more obscure compared to the
proposed action button.
--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/3980>
OpenStreetMap <http://www.openstreetmap.org/>
OpenStreetMap is a free editable map of the whole world
More information about the Potlatch-dev
mailing list