[Potlatch-dev] [OpenStreetMap] #4280: P2 does not correctly add nodes
Roger Calvert
roger at rogercalvert.me.uk
Fri Mar 9 16:00:45 GMT 2012
I prefer the reported behaviour - there are cases where one wants to
separate the two ways for a short distance - for example there may be a
clearing in a forest adjacent to a road which elsewhere is the forest
boundary. This would be difficult to achieve with the 'expected' behaviour.
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Roger Calvert
------------------------------------------------------------------------
On 09/03/2012 15:55, OpenStreetMap wrote:
> #4280: P2 does not correctly add nodes
> ---------------------------------+------------------------------------------
> Reporter: tom.davie@… | Owner: potlatch-dev@…
> Type: enhancement | Status: new
> Priority: minor | Milestone:
> Component: potlatch2 | Version:
> Keywords: |
> ---------------------------------+------------------------------------------
> Description:
> If you slightly missclick a way while adding a node to an edge which
> appears in many ways, the node can end up added only to some of the ways.
>
> steps to reproduce:
> 1. create a polygon with a landuse tag
> 2. create a polygon with a highway=primary tag sharing an edge with it
> 3. shift-click the way to add a node, but slightly miss so that you only
> click the highway, not the landuse edge.
>
> Expected behaviour:
> P2 finds all ways that have an edge running between the two nodes, and
> inserts the new node into all such ways.
>
> Actual behaviour:
> P2 only inserts a node into the ways that were actually under the mouse.
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/potlatch-dev/attachments/20120309/4069ed2a/attachment.html>
More information about the Potlatch-dev
mailing list