[Potlatch-dev] [OpenStreetMap] #4280: P2 does not correctly add nodes
OpenStreetMap
trac at openstreetmap.org
Sat Mar 10 09:34:28 GMT 2012
#4280: P2 does not correctly add nodes
---------------------------------+------------------------------------------
Reporter: tom.davie@… | Owner: potlatch-dev@…
Type: enhancement | Status: new
Priority: minor | Milestone:
Component: potlatch2 | Version:
Keywords: |
---------------------------------+------------------------------------------
Comment(by tom.davie@…):
To me, if the two ways are already sharing the edge, then they clearly are
intended to run along the same series of nodes. It's very rare for you to
create two ways with identical nodes, and then want to add a point in the
middle where they diverge. If you do, it could be simply done by
splitting one way and adding a node away from the shared section, then
rejoining.
The heuristic proposed also breaks down even in the example given. Many
boundaries for example are defined as running down the centre of a road;
or along the edge of an area of land use.
--
Ticket URL: <https://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/4280#comment:2>
OpenStreetMap <http://www.openstreetmap.org/>
OpenStreetMap is a free editable map of the whole world
More information about the Potlatch-dev
mailing list