[Routing] Updated pyroute - loads data as required, can now do long-distance routes
Mark Williams
mark.666 at blueyonder.co.uk
Sun Jun 15 19:08:43 BST 2008
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1
OJ W wrote:
> I'm just testing an updated version of pyroute (proper announcement
> later), but it looks like it's now capable of routing across hundreds
> of miles
>
> software is here:
>
> http://svn.openstreetmap.org/applications/routing/pyroutelib2/
>
> it relies on a tile data server
>
> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Tile_data_server
>
> which currently has UK data only.
>
> To run it, use a command-line like:
>
> python routeAsGpx.py 52.03818 -0.76171 50.90855 -1.41319 car > output.gpx
>
I haven't had a lot of joy with this - I appreciate it's only in
development, so hopefully you've already fixed it, but :
# The following works:
python routeAsGpx.py 51.4861044 0.3355225 51.4926519 0.3240215 car
# This doesn't:
python routeAsGpx.py 51.4861044 0.3355225 51.4929613 0.3237939 car
python routeAsGpx.py 51.4926519 0.3240215 51.4929613 0.3237939 car
These basically cover 1 mile or so of fairly simple roads.
For some reason it barfs at a section of road (the final line above)
with a footway left from point 1, and a service road off to left of
point 2, connected by an unbroken (1 segment!) primary road.
There are issues; some twit turned the service road into an un-named
residential at some point, & I've just fixed it again. The footway
doesn't have foot=yes on it (but does now).
I don't see why these should break routing past them? The major road is
a long unbroken way which the first example copes with nicely.
Mark
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.6 (GNU/Linux)
Comment: Using GnuPG with Mozilla - http://enigmail.mozdev.org
iD8DBQFIVVqpJfMmcSPNh94RAhdeAJ4xkEE2bb2GyueKb4rUovLnUgIo8gCdEq+H
T+G1PpJmwityRP5GQDDb030=
=sLYd
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----
More information about the Routing
mailing list