[Tagging] More cycleway=* values needed
Morten Kjeldgaard
mok at bioxray.dk
Sat Dec 5 16:35:05 GMT 2009
Hi,
From recent discussions on the talk-dk list, it seems that all
mappers who have spoken out agree that the current scheme for tagging
cycleways [0] is not adequate for conditions in Denmark.
The currently available values on the cycleway key are: lane and track
(apart from the opposite* values, which are not relevant here.) From
the description and images given in [0]:
* lane is a bicycle route that is separated from the driveway with
a painted line on the pavement.
* track is a bicycle route that is separate from the road. On the
picture, it is separated by a strip of grass.
In Denmark, especially in urban areas, cycleways are almost always
constructed using curbstones. I've attached a small photo to show you
what that looks like. Often, you find cars parked like seen on the
picture. Until know, the consensus has been to tag these using
"cycleway=track". However, it is the consensus of the danish mappers
that we would like an option to specifically tag the curb-delimited
cycleway.
We considered proposing:
cycleway=curb
which is short, but as someone pointed out, you don't actually ride
the bike on the curb like you do the track or the lane. Alternatively
we could use:
cycleway=curb_delimited
which is more accurate. A different approach altogether would be to
use something like:
cycleway=yes delimited:cycleway=curb
Here, "delimited" is qualified because the delimiter could refer to
another part of the construction (e.g. the road itself or a footway).
This form is more general, since delimited:cycleway=* could have other
values like grass, fence, ditch, etc.
It would be useful with a bit of feedback from the international OSM
community!
Cheers,
Morten
[0] http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Map_Features#Cycleway
More information about the Tagging
mailing list