[Tagging] bicycle=no
Anthony
osm at inbox.org
Thu Dec 10 04:18:05 GMT 2009
On Wed, Dec 9, 2009 at 10:51 PM, Steve Bennett <stevagewp at gmail.com> wrote:
> There's a big difference between a fence intended to keep cars out, and one
> that keeps people out.
>
*Sigh*. I'll bite. What would be a fence which is a barrier to one, but
not to the other? You know barrier doesn't mean "impenetrable", right?
> (Actually I'm probably just misremembering, you're probably supposed to use
> access tags).
>
Yes, you are. And presumably certain types of barriers have different
defaults. But a fence which allows access?
> Oh, and add barrier=barricade, for a low anti-car obstruction.
> (barrier=roadblock? I'm thinking of these barriers you often see around
> parks here, two vertical poles with a long vertical pole bolted across,
> about knee height. Usually treated pine.)
>
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:barrier%3Dcycle_barrier ?
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20091209/0c52aa61/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list