[Tagging] Tagging highway=cycleway without explicit knowledge of the law?
Anthony
osm at inbox.org
Sat Dec 12 04:15:47 GMT 2009
On Fri, Dec 11, 2009 at 11:01 PM, Steve Bennett <stevagewp at gmail.com> wrote:
> On Sat, Dec 12, 2009 at 10:28 AM, Anthony <osm at inbox.org> wrote:
> > I spotted two or three bicyclists near two or three pedestrians. Looks
> like
> > shared-use, which means highway=path.
>
> I vehemently object to this rule that "shareduse means highway=path".
> I think the wiki just hasn't caught up with reality yet.
>
> The reason I object is that non-shared-use cycleways are practically
> non existent in most countries, rendering the cycleway=* tag pretty
> much useless.
Heh, you say that as though it's a bad thing. I think the cycleway tag
already is pretty much useless.
So, what's your definition of "cycleway"?
On Fri, Dec 11, 2009 at 11:12 PM, Liz <edodd at billiau.net> wrote:
> On Sat, 12 Dec 2009, Anthony wrote:
> > Still, I think
> > I spotted two or three bicyclists near two or three pedestrians. Looks
> > like shared-use, which means highway=path.
>
> No
> a cycleway is a way which is free of bicycle obstructions and that is not
> implicit in the path at all.
>
Sounds like 95% of ways tagged with highway=*, including many ones where
bicycles aren't allowed.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20091211/025ff150/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list