[Tagging] Tagging highway=cycleway without explicit knowledge of the law?
Dave F.
davefox at madasafish.com
Sun Dec 13 16:05:43 GMT 2009
Anthony wrote:
> On Sun, Dec 13, 2009 at 8:52 AM, Steve Bennett <stevagewp at gmail.com
> <mailto:stevagewp at gmail.com>> wrote:
>
> On Mon, Dec 14, 2009 at 12:39 AM, Dave F. <davefox at madasafish.com
> <mailto:davefox at madasafish.com>> wrote:
> > Anthony wrote:
> >>
> >> Hmm, the resolution isn't quite as good as I was expecting.
> Still, I
> >> think I spotted two or three bicyclists near two or three
> >> pedestrians. Looks like shared-use, which means highway=path.
> > I think this is the wrong way to decide. You're being presumptive.
> > Just because you */see /*cyclists/walkers it doesn't mean they
> have the
> > */right /*to go there.
>
> Honestly, tagging on the basis of measured human activity doesn't
> work. Plenty of genuine bike paths get more foot traffic than wheeled
> traffic.
>
>
> What makes them "genuine bike paths", then?
Signage, or non-copyrighted data telling the user that a cyclist can go
down it.
>
>
> The "Great Divide Trail" hiking trail gets more mountain
> bikes than hikers.
>
> The only viable approaches are those based on physical observations
> and legislation/planning documents.
>
>
> Umm, "measured human activity" is a physical observation.
Physical observations of signage, not a couple of blurred images of a
micro-second snapshot.
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> _______________________________________________
> Tagging mailing list
> Tagging at openstreetmap.org
> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging
>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list