[Tagging] Non Proposed Features
M∡rtin Koppenhoefer
dieterdreist at gmail.com
Mon Aug 30 17:38:16 BST 2010
2010/8/30 Nathan Edgars II <neroute2 at gmail.com>:
> On Mon, Aug 30, 2010 at 9:08 AM, M∡rtin Koppenhoefer
> <dieterdreist at gmail.com> wrote:
>> Can you show me the example? I don't understand "structure" and I
>> would like to know, which kind of "way" it is (what are the other
>> tags?).
>
> http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/48598384
> If this was tagged culvert=yes rather than bridge=culvert, it wouldn't
> be clear whether it's a bridge or tunnel.
That's true, but IMHO the "wrong" way is tagged there: the culvert
should go on the waterway, i.e. where it is.
I also saw another strange thing there: your waterways are tagged
oneway=yes. What does that mean? Is this for boat-traffic? Do the
boats pass the culvert? According to the wiki oneway is used for
access-restrictions, i.e. it is a legal tag, not a physical one.
cheers,
Martin
More information about the Tagging
mailing list