[Tagging] Micro Mapping, was Race track
Anthony
osm at inbox.org
Mon Feb 1 03:53:37 GMT 2010
On Sun, Jan 31, 2010 at 10:46 PM, John Smith <deltafoxtrot256 at gmail.com>wrote:
> On 1 February 2010 13:38, Anthony <osm at inbox.org> wrote:
> > It's trivial with areas. If the borders touch, the areas touch. You
> can't
> > do that using a way and a width, unless you expect to do a bunch of
> > calculations behind the scenes (in the editors, in the routers, in the
> > renderers, etc).
>
> Which would happen with areas too, since we're dealing with vectors
> everything has to be calculated from points and extrapolated as to
> where the area should exist as a raster type image.
>
With areas, you'd share nodes (or, with areas formed with relations, share
ways).
For the problem, see
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=49.9461664259434&lon=11.577060520649&zoom=18
Luitpoldplatz should be connected to the pedestrian area adjacent to the
west. But since Luitpoldplatz is represented as a way, and not an area,
this is not possible without inaccurately mapping the way or the area.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/attachments/20100131/b7ee25b9/attachment.html>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list