[Tagging] Using relations to group highways
John Smith
deltafoxtrot256 at gmail.com
Wed Jan 6 01:15:51 GMT 2010
On a bb so I can't reply as well as I'd like.
As for the network=* check out US and Aussie tagging guidelines its on the wiki
As for the shields this is deviating from the topic at hand but for it
the shield can be derived from the lookup table on the wiki and then
extra preprossesing in osm2pgsql to assign a shield based on admin
polygons + info from the lookup table
On 06/01/2010, Alex Mauer <hawke at hawkesnest.net> wrote:
> On 01/05/2010 05:23 PM, John Smith wrote:
>> I'm talking about people adding network=us_ny_ny_co
>
> I’ve never seen that, either in use or anywhere in wiki documentation.
> Where would that be used?
>
>> I'm not talking about things like network=NH, ref=1 or ref=M5
>>
>> As for how it might render
>>
>> Wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Custom_Highway_Shields
>
> Well, I know what the shields themselves look like. Are you suggesting
> a tag shield=* which would refer to specific shields used to render
> behind a particular highway’s ref=* tag?
>
> -Alex Mauer “hawke”
>
>
More information about the Tagging
mailing list